Since 2024Built with care
Free tool

Protein calculator

Find out how much protein to eat a day for your body weight and goal, from general health to building muscle. It runs in your browser and needs no account.

Your details

Units
Your goal

Your protein target

Enter your weight, pick a goal and press Calculate to see how much protein to aim for.

Everything is calculated on your device. The numbers you enter are not sent anywhere.

How the calculation works

Protein needs are usually given in grams per kilogram of body weight per day. The calculator multiplies your weight by the range for your goal and rounds to the nearest gram. Weights in pounds are converted first (1 lb = 0.4536 kg).

The ranges come from widely used reference values and sports nutrition position statements, listed below. They are meant for healthy adults.

Protein ranges by goal

Goalg per kgg per lb
General health0.80.36
Active1.2 to 1.60.54 to 0.73
Build muscle or strength1.6 to 2.20.73 to 1.00
Lose fat, keep muscle1.8 to 2.20.82 to 1.00

Example: someone who weighs 70 kg and wants to build muscle aims for 70 × 1.6 = 112 g to 70 × 2.2 = 154 g of protein a day.

Where the ranges come from

  • General health: 0.8 g/kg is the Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) for adults set by the US National Academies (Institute of Medicine). The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) sets a similar population reference intake of 0.83 g/kg. It covers the needs of nearly all healthy adults: a minimum rather than an optimum.
  • Active: The 2016 joint position of the American College of Sports Medicine, the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics and Dietitians of Canada recommends 1.2 to 2.0 g/kg for athletes. The calculator uses the lower part, 1.2 to 1.6 g/kg, for regular exercise.
  • Build muscle or strength: The International Society of Sports Nutrition (ISSN) position stand on protein and exercise (2017) gives 1.4 to 2.0 g/kg for most people who exercise. A 2018 meta-analysis in the British Journal of Sports Medicine (Morton and colleagues) found that extra protein stopped adding muscle at around 1.6 g/kg on average, with 2.2 g/kg as the upper end of its estimate.
  • Lose fat, keep muscle: The ISSN position stand notes that higher intakes may help preserve lean mass while you eat fewer calories. The calculator uses 1.8 to 2.2 g/kg, towards the upper end of the ranges above.

How to use your number

  • Aim to land inside your range on most days. Your weekly average matters more than any single day.
  • Spread protein over the day, for example 20 to 40 g at each of three or four meals.
  • Use foods you enjoy: meat, fish, eggs, dairy, tofu, tempeh, beans and lentils all count.
  • If you carry a lot of body fat, your current weight can overstate your needs. A dietitian may base the target on a lower reference weight.

Related calculators

Who should not use this calculator

  • People with chronic kidney disease or reduced kidney function. Protein needs are often lower and should be set by a doctor or renal dietitian.
  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding, when protein needs change. Ask your midwife, doctor or a registered dietitian.
  • Children and teenagers under 18. The ranges here are for adults.
  • Anyone on a medically prescribed diet, or with a history of disordered eating.

Track your protein in the app

The GreaseFit app shows protein, carbs and fat against your daily goal as you log food, and its High protein preset gives 40% of your calories to protein. Logging is free.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

How much protein do I need a day?

For a healthy adult who does not exercise much, the RDA is 0.8 g per kg of body weight. People who train regularly usually benefit from more: about 1.2 to 1.6 g/kg for general activity and 1.6 to 2.2 g/kg when building muscle.

Is too much protein bad for you?

For healthy adults, the intakes in this calculator are generally considered safe, and the ISSN position stand found no evidence of harm from higher intakes in healthy people who exercise. If you have kidney disease, or are at risk of it, follow your doctor's advice.

Do older adults need more protein?

Often, yes. Expert groups such as ESPEN, the European society for clinical nutrition and metabolism, suggest about 1.0 to 1.2 g/kg for healthy older adults to help keep muscle. Ask a doctor if you have a medical condition.

Should I use my current weight or my goal weight?

Use your current weight if you are at or near a healthy weight. If you carry a lot of body fat, your current weight can overstate your needs, and a figure based on a weight closer to your goal is often more realistic.

Can I get enough protein on a vegetarian or vegan diet?

Yes. Combine sources such as beans, lentils, tofu, tempeh, seitan, soy milk, nuts and whole grains over the day. Plant protein is a little less digestible on average, so aiming for the middle or upper part of your range is reasonable.

Is what I enter stored or shared?

No. The calculation runs entirely in your browser, and the numbers you type are not sent to GreaseFit or anyone else.

Macro calculatorCalorie calculatorFeaturesFAQBlog
Get the app

Feel your best. Let the app do the rest.

Free to use, no ads, and no credit card. Available on iPhone and Android.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play